Privacy Policy

I, Jessica Grace, am registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Officer. I am committed to upholding the highest standards of privacy. This policy sets out details of the personal information I collect through this website and how it is handled.

The data you provide to me is retained in order to provide you with a counselling and therapy service.


I am responsible for collecting and for processing the information that you provide to me in person and over the internet and I do so in line with GDPR regulations. Processing includes the organisation, retrieval, consultation, use, storing and destruction of information and its disclosure to other parties. As required by my insurer, records will be held for a period of seven years before being destroyed. Anonymised records may be held indefinitely.


When you submit your personal information to Jessica Grace Therapy, either by email or by using the contact form on this website, this information is held securely in a password-protected and encrypted account. I use appropriate technical and practical measures and precautions to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure, though I will take all steps to protect the security of your data transmitted online or by phone. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


You have the right to access a copy of the information that I hold about you and to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information. If you wish to see this information, please submit a request to me in writing.


All personal information is stored securely and confidentially and I never use or share it for marketing purposes. In rare instances, it may be necessary for me to share the information you have disclosed to me with further individuals or organisations. Reasons for doing this include, but are not limited to:


  • Where you give consent for the confidence to be broken.

  • If I am compelled by a court of law to break confidence.

  • If the information shared is of such gravity that confidentiality cannot be maintained, such as where there is a possibility of harm to self or to others, and in cases of fraud or crime.


I am happy to provide any further information or explanation about my practices on request. Please email jessica@jessicagracetherapy.co.uk.